Retail IQ :: advisory, education, investment, seminars
   
Home
About Us
Retail IQ News
Recruitment Services
Strategic HR Services
Job Seekers Section
Advisory Services
Training Services (VET)
Training & Seminars
Our Team
Our Clients
Our Privacy Policy
Your Retail Education
Contact Us

Retail IQ Privacy Policy

Retail IQ recognises that your privacy is important to you and you have a right to control your personal information. You can generally visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing any other personal information and we will not collect any personal information from you except when you knowingly provide it.

Retail IQ complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy explains some of these Principles and how they may apply to you.
What is personal information?
Your personal information is any information which is capable of identifying you.

Personal information may include:
general personal information such as your address and phone number, work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements
sensitive personal information such as medical history
an opinion about you, whether it is true or not, including an opinion about your work performance

In general, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected for and for related purposes that we consider are within your reasonable expectations. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information without seeking your consent.

Once your personal information is no longer required by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.
How will your information be collected?
In general, we collect your personal information directly from you and we endeavour to limit the personal information we collect to the information necessary for our functions or activities.

Personal information will be collected from you when you submit any information in connection with your application to us for registration or when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms.

Personal information will also be collected when:
you attend an interview with one of our consultants or are interviewed by other means by one of our consultants
we receive any reference about you
we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
we receive the results of any competency, psychological or medical test
we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative)
we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace
we receive any information about a workplace accident or incident in which you are involved
we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
we receive a response from a job advertisement either written, verbal or email
you provide us with any additional information about yourself including banking, taxation, superannuation and other details in relation to the payroll function.

You can visit our website and browse without the need to disclose any personal information.

If you send us an email or if you submit information to us through an online form, we will use this information for the purpose that you provided it and related purposes that we consider to be within your reasonable expectations.

We may retain your email address (and other contact information) in a database and use it to contact you in future, unless you specify that you do not wish us to do so.

Who may your personal information be disclosed to?
potential and actual employers and clients of Retail IQ
our contractors and suppliers, including our IT contractors, database designers, payroll, superannuation, insurance and Workcover providers
a Workers Compensation body
a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information
our insurers
other areas and affiliates of Retail IQ
referees
any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
How will your information be used?
Your personal information may be used in connection with:
your actual or potential work placement
our identification of your training needs
our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
your performance appraisals
any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
any workplace rehabilitation
any test or assessment (including aptitude, psychological and medical tests) that you may be required to undergo
If you do not give us the information we seek:
we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
we may be limited in our ability to place you in work
Security of your personal information
Retail IQ may store and transmit your personal information either in hardcopy or electronically.

If you provide personal information to us electronically (including through our online registration service or by email), or if we provide personal information to you or about you electronically, the privacy, security and integrity of this information generally cannot be guaranteed during its transmission.

Retail IQ will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information stored by us is not accessed, modified or disclosed without proper authority and that the information is not misused or lost.
Access and Amendment
You may request access to your personal information.

We may advise you that we will not provide you with access to your personal information if we are permitted or required by law to deny your request.

If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly.

If we do not agree with your opinion that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Officer.

In some cases we may impose a modest charge for providing access to personal information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.
Other organisations
We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other organisations, including other organisations that are referred to or linked to in our website.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Retail IQ and we recommend that your review the privacy policies of other organisations if you have any concerns about how they may handle your personal information.
How to contact us
If you wish to contact us about your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer during normal office hours 8:30am – 5:30pm on 08 8212 9588, or mail to Retail IQ, GPO Box 2971 Adelaide South Australia 5001.

 

www.retailiq.com.au